top of page
Tocando la Marimba

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy - Cookie Policy - GDPR Policy


PRIVACY POLICY OF ARMONIE IN LEGNO

Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

What type of personal data do we process?

For what purposes do we process your personal data?

Why do we process your personal data?

Who do we share your personal data with? Is your data transferred outside the EU?

What are your rights?

How long do we keep your data?

How do we protect your data?

How to contact us?

What happens if we change our Privacy Policy?

 

Armonie in Legno recognizes the importance of protecting the personal data of users and customers of our website, mobile applications and our members. To this end we have established procedures that guarantee the responsible processing of your personal data.

In this privacy policy we inform you about how we process your personal data when you interact with us regardless of the channel or medium (online or in person), what purposes we collect and use it for, the rights and options you have in relation to our use of your personal data, who it may be shared with, how long we keep it, etc. Please read carefully.

1. WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Armonie in Legno is a brand created by the self-employed worker Matteo Silanus, who has tax residence at the following address:

calle Lucero 11, Madrid - 28047 - Spain, with NIF Y0169213Q, email armonieinlegnoshop@gmail.com and telephone +34625647915

Matteo Silanus is the person responsible for processing the data of all users and customers of Armonie in Legno and is therefore the person who determines the purposes and methods of processing your personal data.

 

Armonie in Legno does not have a data protection officer. If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy or have any questions regarding the personal data you have provided to us, please contact Armonie in Legno at any time armonieinlegnoshop@gmail.com.

You can contact the owner Matteo Silanus at the same address armonieinlegnoshop@gmail.com.

2. WHAT TYPE OF PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS?

The personal data that you voluntarily provide to us, at any time, as a user or customer of Armonie in Legno, when you register to create an account on our website or when you request your membership to any other loyalty program can be classified as follows :

 

Identifying data: title, first and last name, the day of our meeting, your photograph, identity document, your postal address, your postal code, your telephone number, your email address.

Billing information: billing address, your credit and debit card information.

Product data: creating a wishlist and saving your sizes, your models, your favorite stores, your jewelry list.

Contact details: If you contact us to report problems with our website or for technical support or customer service, we may keep a record of your correspondence or conversations.

Competitions, sweepstakes or promotions: If you participate in any of the activities we organize, you may be asked for at least identification or contact information, as well as product information.

Likes and preferences: If you have created an online account with us, we will process information about preferences and interests saved in this profile.

Geolocation and/or navigation data: if you interact with us from a mobile device or your IP address and the date and time of your visit or browser information. You can turn location services on or off in your device settings or browser settings. We use Google Maps to help you locate the Armonie in Legno logistics headquarters in Sassari - Italy. See the following link for more information about Google Maps and its privacy policy: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Other data: any other data you provide or share with us when using our services or while using our website or mobile applications.

Mandatory data: We inform you that some of this data may be necessary for the provision of any of the services we offer. In this case, we will inform you in advance identifying them as mandatory data.

Other people's data. If you provide someone else's personal information, please ensure that you can share this information with us. For our part, we will use all necessary means to inform that person about the processing of their personal data. In any case, we will only use such personal data for the purpose for which you provided it to us.

 

3. FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We may process your personal data for the following purposes:

Registration as a customer, user or member of Armonie in Legno. To identify you and manage your registration on our website or to be a member of our loyalty programs. In this case, managing the register involves being able to contact you to review and update your data, as well as being able to communicate changes to our services, terms, conditions and policies, and/or any other type of administrative information

To fulfill the contract that binds us to the purchase or acquisition of any of our products. For purposes related to your orders, for example, to communicate the status of your orders or deliveries, fulfill your requests (such as answering any questions about our products), help you locate stores near you, place your orders, process your credit cards payment, for billing purposes and/or to provide you with customer service. Manage changes and returns and tickets or vouchers or send invoices.

So you can interact with other people. You can save any wishlist you create and you can share it with other people. Any shipment you make to a friend is done at your own risk and with your permission. This shipment will not be made as a shipment from Armonie in Legno but as a shipment from you to your friend.

Customer service. To verify your identity and answer any questions you may have, as well as to process your request and offer you the best possible service or inform you about the availability of a product, make a complaint. In this case, we can make various means available to you, such as a telephone number, a chat, an e-mail address, our web form or WhatsApp.

Promotions. To allow you to participate in sweepstakes, contests, promotions and/or interactive elements of our services. Some of these businesses have additional rules that may include additional information about how we use and disclose your personal information.

Commercial actions, advertising and personalized marketing of information on products and services. In this case we may use your data for the following purposes:

 

Offer you the advantages and services enjoyed by Armonie in Legno account holders or users of our services or our online loyalty programs.

To personalize your content on our website so that we can provide you with personalized offers.

With your permission, we may contact you directly using the information you have provided (for example, by post, email, SMS, telephone or any other electronic means) for marketing, advertising and market studies.

 

This includes for example information on Armonie in Legno products, e-commerce activities, special offers and promotions.

 

In order to contact you to offer you information of particular interest to you, your general interaction with Armonie in Legno (among others, your purchasing behavior in our online store, your use of loyalty programs, ratings and reviews of your products, your contact history with our customer service, email click/open results, web browsing behavior, participation in promotions or events).

Internal purposes: quality analysis and investigations. To analyze your use of our website, mobile applications and the products you purchase for statistical and internal analysis purposes. Furthermore, we may process your data to send you quality surveys or requests for your opinion on an Armonie in Legno product or service.

Prevent and/or detect fraud. We may use your data to assess your creditworthiness, for which we may resort to consulting credit files maintained by third parties.

Social media. Our website offers plug-ins from various social networks. If you choose to interact with any social networks, your activity on our website will become available to the social networks with which we interact.

 

If you are logged in to any of the social networks identified on our website, the social network site may add this information to your profile. If you interact with any of the social plugins, this information will be transmitted to the social network site. If you do not want these data transmissions to take place, please log out of the social networking site before accessing any of our web pages. We cannot prevent the collection of this data or the transmission of information via social plug-ins. Please read the privacy policies of your social networks carefully to obtain detailed information about their collection and processing of personal data, your rights and how you can obtain satisfactory privacy settings.

4. WHY DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The legal basis for processing your personal data will depend on the purposes for which we use the data. Therefore, based on the purposes indicated above, the legal bases for the processing of your personal data would be the following:

- Purpose: Registration as a customer, user or member of Armonie in Legno

Legal basis: We process your data according to the terms and conditions of use or the contract you accept when registering.

- Purpose: to fulfill the contract that binds us to the purchase or acquisition of any of our products.

Legal basis: The processing of your data is necessary to fulfill the obligations that correspond to us in accordance with our General Terms and Conditions of Business or contract.

- Purpose: so you can interact with other people

Legal basis: The processing of your data is necessary to be able to comply with the provisions of the terms of use or the user agreement of our website or mobile applications.

- Purpose: Socio Armonie in Legno

Legal basis: When you ask us to be a member of Armonie in Legno or to participate in one of our loyalty programs, you accept conditions that are an agreement or a contract and the processing is necessary to fulfill that contract.

- Purpose: Promotions

Legal basis: in this case, the legal basis for the processing of your data in the context of this type of action may be the contract that binds us by accepting the basis of the promotion or, where applicable, the consent you give us at the time of participation.

- Purpose: Commercial actions, advertising and marketing and personalized information on products and services

Legal basis: In this case, the legal basis for the processing of your data in the context of this type of action is the consent that we request when registering or connecting to us.

We may also process your data on the basis of legitimate interest to build a profile that allows us to offer you specific products and services that we believe are of interest to you.

- Purpose: customer service

Legal basis: The basis for processing data as part of our customer service is our legitimate interest in responding to requests made to us and ensuring the satisfaction of our users and/or customers.

We may also process your data as part of these services under the contract binding us, provided that you are a customer or user of the website or mobile applications.

- Purpose: Internal purposes: quality analysis and investigations

Legal basis: The basis for processing data for internal purposes is our legitimate interest to improve and offer you the best as a user or customer.

- Purpose: to prevent and/or detect fraud

Legal basis: The basis for processing data in the context of fraud prevention actions is our legitimate interest in ensuring a secure relationship with the user or customer.

- Purpose: social networks

Legal basis: In this case, the legal basis for the processing of your data in the context of this type of action is the consent you provide to us when you provide us with your data.
We may also process your data as part of these services under the contract binding us, provided that you are a customer or user of the website or mobile applications.

5. WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA? IS YOUR DATA TRANSFERRED OUTSIDE THE EU?

Your data may be communicated or transferred to:

Competent bodies and authorities in compliance with a legal obligation or in defense of the interests of Armonie in Legno.

Financial institutions in order to carry out all actions relating to payments and invoicing and fraud prevention.

To other entities in the context of preparatory and review actions and deeds before commercial operations of any nature, such as, by way of example, merger, demerger, global transfer of assets and liabilities, contribution or transfer of assets or business unit activities the company, or any corporate and/or corporate restructuring operation of a similar nature, and/or replacing the activity, provided for by commercial legislation; as well as in the context of the aforementioned commercial operations.

Furthermore, we collaborate with suppliers to whom, in order to fulfill the intended purposes, we allow access to your personal data. This access does not imply the transfer of data. Among these suppliers, by way of example, we highlight: carriers, financial institutions, technological services.

It may happen that some of the suppliers or service providers with which we cooperate are located outside the economic area and therefore there is an international transfer of data. In this case, Armonie in Legno will adopt all legal measures necessary to guarantee the transfer of data. In these cases, the provision that Armonie in Legno usually applies is the signing of the corresponding standard clauses.

6. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

You provide us with your personal data on our website or in other channels on a completely voluntary basis. If you choose not to provide us with requested information, you may not be able to take advantage of certain customer benefits.

You can access and change your personal information at any time by logging into your account on the Website and entering your account profile information. Click on "My profile" or "My account" to access and edit your personal data.

In general, you can write to us at the email indicated in the request for each right simply indicating the reason for your request and the right you want to exercise. If we believe it is necessary to be able to identify you, we may request a copy of a document proving your identity. Your rights are as follows:

- Right to request access to your personal data

You have the right to access some of the personal data you provide to Armonie in Legno, requesting the same information via email: armonieinlegnoshop@gmail.com.

You can also access your personal data by accessing your Armonie in Legno account on www.armonieinlegno.com and entering your account profile data. Click on "My profile" or "My account" to access your personal data.

- Right to rectification and/or deletion of your personal data

You have the right to request rectification, deletion or blocking of your personal data that we have stored. To do so you need to send a request to our email armonieinlegnoshop@gmail.com. We will proceed to comply with your request promptly upon receipt and will contact you if for any reason we are unable to do so.

- Right to limit the processing of your personal data

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data in special circumstances. Contact us via email armonieinlegnoshop@gmail.com to request the limitation of processing.

- Right to data portability

You have the right to receive your personal data (only those relating to you) in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format ("data portability") and to transmit them to another data controller. Contact us via email armonieinlegnoshop@gmail.com to request data portability.

- Right to object to the processing of your personal data for commercial, advertising and marketing purposes and to cancel your subscriptions

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for commercial, advertising and marketing purposes even when the processing is based on a legitimate interest pursued by Armonie in Legno. You can exercise your right of opposition at any time by contacting us via the email armonieinlegnoshop@gmail.com or through the mechanisms that are made available to you in each of the commercial, advertising and marketing messages you receive.

The emails that Armonie in Legno sends you with newsletters or marketing content include the possibility of canceling your subscriptions by following the instructions indicated in the same email. If you do not wish to receive emails from us, simply click the unsubscribe link and we will stop sending you emails.

All other messages you receive from us (such as maintenance announcements or administrative notifications) can only be stopped by deleting your account. These messages are part of user accounts and the corresponding use of our web pages. Contact us via this email: armonieinlegnoshop@gmail.com to delete your account.

- Right to withdraw consent at any time

You have the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data at any time. However, the revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before the revocation. Contact us at armonieinlegnoshop@gmail.com to revoke your consent.

If you wish to revoke your consent to receive promotional information and offers in general - including by post, e-mail, text message, telephone or any other electronic means -, you can do so at any time by sending a request via the email address armonieinlegnoshop@gmail .com. If we are in doubt about your identity, we may ask you to provide us with identification documents.

- Right to lodge a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency

Finally, we inform you of your right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority, in particular with:

The Spanish Data Protection Agency (https://www.aepd.es/es).

Conditions and/or limitations of your rights:

The rights indicated above may be subject to conditions or limitations, as they depend on the specific circumstances of the processing activity.

7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

Armonie in Legno will not retain your personal data for a period longer than necessary to achieve the purposes for which they are processed in the context of the following processing activities and following the guidelines established in our internal data retention policy:

- Purpose: Registration as a customer, user or member of Armonie in Legno

Retention period: We process your data until you decide to stop being a customer, user or member of Armonie in Legno. The maximum time we will retain your data in these cases is five (5) years after your last interaction with us or request for withdrawal or deletion.

- Purpose: to fulfill the contract that binds us to the purchase or acquisition of any of our products

Retention period: the maximum time we will retain your data in this case is five (5) years after your last interaction with us or request for withdrawal or deletion.

- Purpose: Promotions

Retention period: the maximum time we will retain your data in this case is five (5) years after your last interaction with us or request for withdrawal or deletion.

- Purpose: Commercial actions, advertising and marketing and personalized information on products and services

Retention period: the maximum time we will retain your data in this case is five (5) years after your last interaction with us or request for withdrawal or deletion.

- Purpose: customer service

Retention period: The maximum data retention period in this case is two (2) years from the resolution of the query.

- Purpose: social networks

Retention period: The maximum data retention period in this case is two (2) years from the resolution of the query.

Armonie in Legno reserves the right to extend the retention period provided for in cases where data retention is necessary to guarantee the defense of its rights and interests or the fulfillment of legal obligations.

8. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR DATA?

We adopt appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal data from any accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration, from any unauthorized use, communication and access (especially in cases where the processing involves the transmission of data over a network), and any other illicit form of processing and improper use.

9. HOW TO CONTACT US?

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or the processing of your personal data.

Harmonies in Wood by Matteo Silanus

calle Lucero 11

28047 Madrid

Spain

VAT no.: Y0169213Q

Tel.: +34625647915

Email: armonieinlegnoshop@gmail.com

 

10.WHAT HAPPENS IF WE CHANGE OUR PRIVACY POLICY?

Armonie in Legno is committed to respecting the fundamental principles of privacy and data protection. We therefore periodically review our privacy policy so that it is up to date and complies with data protection principles at all times. This privacy policy may be subject to change when necessary to adapt to the latest advances and new opportunities of the Internet and to comply at all times with current legislation. Any future changes to our privacy policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

 

 

Last updated March 29, 2021

COOKIE POLICY

Armonie in Legno in the person of Matteo Silanus, with tax address Calle Lucero 11 - Madrid- España and NIF: Y0169213Q, acts as responsible and manager of the website. Armonie in Legno informs through this Cookie Policy of the use made of cookies and similar technologies that are installed on the devices of clients and users following use of the website.

1. WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small files that contain certain information about the user's navigation through the website and/or mobile applications. Cookies are sent to the user's browser, installed and stored on their computer once they have accepted the Cookie Policy.

In addition to cookies, this policy applies to any other technology similar to cookies that may be used by Armonie in Legno such as (pixel, google analytics or klaviyo).

 

The Armonie in Legno website uses cookies to remember your preferences (for example, it can remember which page of the Armonie in Legno store you visited, so that your next visit is more convenient by showing you information about what you have previously visited , or for example you can keep the products in the cart).

You can choose the cookie configuration through the cookie configuration panel and even if you do not wish to install any cookies, with the exception of those strictly necessary to be able to access the Armonie in Legno website in a basic way and which are necessary for its functioning; you can disable it at any time through the same settings panel.

 

2. TYPES OF COOKIES

The cookies we use are the following:

Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are necessary for the website to function. These cookies cannot be disabled on our systems. They are usually set only in response to your actions when requesting services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling out forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some areas of the site will not work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Analytical and/or measurement cookies: these cookies allow visits and traffic sources to be counted in order to evaluate the performance of the website and improve it. They help us to know how the website is used, which sections are more or less visited and, at the same time, to be able to offer you information about our products and services that may interest you while browsing the website or in a specific way through any means automated. In the latter case, we will proceed if we are authorized to do so.

 

Functional cookies: these cookies allow for better functionality and personalisation. They can be set by Armonie in Legno or by third-party suppliers whose services we have included on our pages. For example, with this cookie we can offer a more agile and close service when you visit certain web pages.

Behavioral Advertising Cookies: These cookies may be set through the website and mobile applications by our advertising partners. They are based on the unique identification of your browser and Internet device to be able to offer you personalized advertising. We can show you personalized advertising based on your profile as long as you expressly authorize the use of advertising cookies.

Third-party cookies: in this case we collaborate with various suppliers who allow us the personalized advertising functionality. Below you can see the list of cookies and the providers that provide them: in our case Google Analytics (more information in https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/it/about/analytics/ and on privacy policy in https: //marketingplatform.google.com/intl/it/about/), Facebook Pixel (more information at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/facebook-pixel/implementation/gdpr/ and privacy policy at https:/ /www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/) and Klaviyo (more information in https://www.klaviyo.com/legal/privacy-notice)

 

Session cookies: Many cookies are "session" cookies, which means that they disappear as soon as you end your session (when you close your browser).

Permanent cookies: which means they will be stored on your computer for a while.

 

This list will be updated as the services offered on the website and the cookies used for this purpose change.

3. HOW CAN YOU CONFIGURE COOKIES AND WITHDRAW CONSENT?

 

When the user accesses the web page for the first time, a window is displayed in which he is asked to indicate whether he accepts cookies or whether he wishes to refuse them.

 

If you accept third-party cookies and subsequently wish to delete them, you can use the cookie deactivation tools of the different browsers or through the system enabled by such third parties for this purpose.

4. HOW CAN COOKIES BE DEACTIVATED BEFORE AND AFTER?

 

The user can previously refuse the possibility of cookies being used on their computer by configuring their browser, but this will result in a less satisfactory browsing experience which may even be faulty. For more information on disabling cookies, see the cookie deactivation guidelines provided for any of the four most used browsers:

Firefox

Chrome

Safari

Internet Explorer

Opera

If you wish to delete them later, you can use the cookie deactivation tools of the different browsers or through the system enabled by these third parties.

5. MODIFICATION OF THE COOKIE POLICY

 

Armonie in Legno may update this cookie policy from the date of its publication. We recommend that you review the Portal regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes.

 

Last updated March 29, 2021.

bottom of page